2010 Softball
2010 Odessa Softball Schedule
Home games in bold
 DayTime OpponentScore Record
January
 30  vs. TBA   
 Eastern Arizona Tournament * Tucson, Arizona
February
 31:00 PM @ Cisco   
  Game 2 @ Cisco   
 5  vs. TempleW-4-0 1-0
    vs. Seminole State CollegeL-1-5 1-1
 6  vs. VernonW-6-3 (8) 2-1
    vs. RangerL-5-6 (8) 2-2
 1312:00 PM vs. CiscoW-8-0 (6) 3-2
 field 3
  2:00 PM vs. McLennanL-2-5 3-3
 Field 3
  2:00 PM vs. NCTCL-1-4 3-4
 Odessa/Midland Round Robin
 171:00 PM vs. CiscoW-5-0 4-4
  Game 2 vs. CiscoW-9-0 5-4
 18  vs. Trinidad State Junior CollegeL-5-6 5-5
    vs. Navarro CollegeL-0-12 5-6
 198:00 AM vs. Blinn CollegeL-2-8 5-7
 Midland College Classic * Feb. 19-20
  1:00 PM vs. Otero Junior CollegeW-4-3 6-7
 Midland College Classic * Feb. 19-20
  3:30 PM vs. VernonL-0-6 6-8
 Midland Tournament
 2011:30 AM vs. Seminole State CollegeL-3-5 6-9
 Midland College Classic * Feb. 19-20
  4:30 PM vs. Pratt Community CollegeW-7-0 7-9
 Midland College Classic * Feb. 19-20
March
 31:00 PM vs. RangerW-4-2 8-9
  Game 2 vs. RangerW-8-0 9-9
121:00 PM vs. HowardL-1-6 9-10  0-1
 Game 2 vs. HowardL-2-11 9-11  0-2
131:00 PM @ HowardW-3-2 10-11  1-2
 Game 2 @ HowardW-5-4 11-11  2-2
 14  vs. Seward County CCL-0-2 11-12
  Game 2 vs. Seward County CCW-5-0 12-12
 15  vs. Western Nebraska Community CollegeW-9-0 13-12
    vs. South Mountain CCW-10-8 14-12
 17  @ Central ArizonaL-1-4 14-13
 Casa Grande, Arizona
    vs. San Jacinto CollegeW-4-1 15-13
 18  vs. Yavapai CollegeL-2-10 15-14
 Central Arizona Tournament * March 19-20
    vs. Yavapai CollegeW-5-3 16-14
 19  vs. Western Nebraska Community CollegeL-5-14 16-15
    vs. Clackamus CCW-8-1 17-15
    vs. Arizona Western CollegeL-11-14 17-16
 20  vs. Clackamus CCL-0-3 17-17
242:00 PM vs. Western TexasW-3-0 18-17  3-2
 Game 2 vs. Western TexasW-5-2 19-17  4-2
 27  @ Seminole State CollegeL-2-10 19-18
    vs. Crowder CollegeL-3-4 19-19
    vs. Northeastern StateL-1-9 19-20
April
11:00 PM vs. ClarendonW-10-2 (6) 20-20  5-2
 Game 2 vs. ClarendonW-11-10 21-20  6-2
211:00 AM vs. Frank PhillipsW-6-2 22-20  7-2
 Game 2 vs. Frank PhillipsW-9-1 23-20  8-2
94:00 PM @ MidlandL-5-10 23-21  8-3
 Game 2 @ MidlandL-2-3 23-22  8-4
101:00 PM vs. MidlandL-1-2 23-23  8-5
 Game 2 vs. MidlandW-4-3 24-23  9-5
142:00 PM @ Western TexasW-5-0 25-23  10-5
 Game 2 @ Western TexasW-6-1 26-23  11-5
161:00 PM @ El PasoW-6-1 27-23  12-5
 Game 2 @ El PasoL-1-2 27-24  12-6
1711:00 AM @ El PasoW-9-0 (5) 28-24  13-6
 Game 2 @ El PasoW-14-0 (5) 29-24  14-6
2411:00 AM @ ClarendonL-8-10 29-25  14-7
 Game 2 @ ClarendonL-1-3 29-26  14-8
254:00 PM @ Frank PhillipsL-0-6 29-27  14-9
 Game 2 @ Frank PhillipsW-6-2 30-27  15-9
May
 89:30 AM vs. ClarendonW-11-7 31-27
 R5 West Tournament * #3 Clarendon vs #2 Odessa
  3:00 PM vs. MidlandW-4-0 32-27
 Region 5 West Tournament
 91:00 PM vs. MidlandW-5-3 33-27
 R5 West Tournament * OC vs MC/CC winner in double elimination format
 
 
2010 Odessa Softball Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Hometown
1Claren HurlbutFR3B/OF Farmington, New Mexico
2Whitney KuhrtSOOF Midland, Texas
4Kristy SmithFR3B/SS Odessa, Texas
5Chelsey EdiorFROF Los Angeles, California
7Destani LinamenFRP/IF Fort Worth, Texas
8Amber GutierrezFROF/SS Fullerton, California
9Khiana CarterFROF Fort Worth, Texas
13Erin GillilandSOC Midland, Texas
15Angilia SmithSOC/IF Tacoma, Washington
16Taylor MileySO1B Farmington, New Mexico
17Caitlyn CrainFRP/1B Saginaw, Texas
19Katelyn StanleySOP/1B Tahuya, Washington
21Holly Vanden BosscheFR3B Murrieta, California
22Sarah MartinezSO2B/SS Albuquerque, New Mexico
24Megan BellFRC/1B Saginaw, Texas
25Tela LovingshimerSO3B/2B Edmond, Oklahoma
Joel Pricket - Head Coach
Jordan Nabarrette - Assistant Coach
Jeff Kelly - Athletic Trainer
 
NJCAA
NJCAA