2010 Softball
2010 Temple Softball Schedule
Home games in bold
 DayTime OpponentScore Record
January
 291:00 PM @ Western Texas   
  Game 2 @ Western Texas   
 301:00 PM @ Howard   
  Game 2 @ Howard   
February
 5  vs. OdessaL-0-4 0-1
  2:00 PM vs. TBA   
 Galveston Tournament * Feb. 5-6
  4:00 PM vs. MidlandW-8-0 1-1
 UTPB Complex
 6  @ MidlandW-11-5 2-1
    vs. Western TexasL-1-2 2-2
 Odessa, Texas
 7  vs. HowardW-10-2 3-2
 Odessa, Texas
  Game 2 vs. HowardW-7-4 4-2
 101:00 PM @ Navarro College   
  Game 2 @ Navarro College   
 12  vs. TBA   
 Blinn Tournament * Feb. 12-13
 171:00 PM vs. Angelina College   
  Game 2 vs. Angelina College   
 19  vs. TBA   
 McLennan Classic * Feb. 19-20
 243:00 PM @ San Jacinto College   
  Game 2 @ San Jacinto College   
 26  vs. TBA   
 Temple Tournament * Feb. 26-27
 27  vs. HowardW-5-4 5-2
March
31:00 PM @ HillW-7-0 6-2  1-0
 Game 2 @ HillW-13-0 7-2  2-0
61:00 PM vs. VernonW-8-2 8-2  3-0
 Game 2 vs. VernonW-13-0 9-2  4-0
 82:00 PM @ MidlandL-1-2 (9) 9-3
 MC: Kamaka walk-off homerun in bottom of 9th
  Game 2 @ MidlandL-4-12 (6) 9-4
101:00 PM @ RangerW-9-0 10-4  5-0
 Game 2 @ RangerL-4-5 10-5  5-1
131:00 PM vs. GraysonW-8-0 11-5  6-1
 Game 2 vs. GraysonW-4-3 12-5  7-1
201:00 PM @ McLennanL-2-3 12-6  7-2
 Game 2 @ McLennanL-2-8 12-7  7-3
241:00 PM vs. CiscoW-12-2 13-7  8-3
 Game 2 vs. CiscoW-8-7 14-7  9-3
271:00 PM vs. NCTCW-5-2 15-7  10-3
 Game 2 vs. NCTCL-2-4 15-8  10-4
311:00 PM @ VernonL-1-2 (8) 15-9  10-5
 Game 2 @ VernonL-9-10 15-10  10-6
April
71:00 PM vs. RangerW-7-0 16-10  11-6
 Game 2 vs. RangerW-4-1 17-10  12-6
101:00 PM @ Grayson   
 Game 2 @ Grayson   
 121:00 PM @ Angelina College   
  Game 2 @ Angelina College   
141:00 PM vs. HillW-8-0 18-10  13-6
 Game 2 vs. HillW-8-2 19-10  14-6
171:00 PM vs. McLennanL-1-2 (9) 19-11  14-7
 Game 2 vs. McLennanL-2-3 19-12  14-8
211:00 PM @ Cisco   
 Game 2 @ Cisco   
241:00 PM @ NCTCW-2-1 20-12  15-8
 Game 2 @ NCTCL-5-11 20-13  15-9
 
 
2010 Temple Softball Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Hometown
1Samantha JeterFROF CC Moody 2009
2Jordan BodinFR1B Nederland 2009
3Marissa YarboroughFRP/INF Henderson 2009
4Jenny CalhounFROF Troy 2009
5Samantha WatsonSOP/INF Glen Rose 2008 (ECU)
6Emily GalliaSOINF Hallettsville (Sacred Heart)
7Maritza YbarraFRUTIL McAllen 2009
8Cady HansonFRINF P-ville (Hendrickson) 2009
9Michelle StrattaSOINF Bryan 2008
10Tayler TrojcakSOINF Nederland 2008 (LC)
11Caitlin AustinSOP Nederland 2008
12Jade StockSOOF Yorktown 2008
13Taylor NanceFRINF Klein Oak 2009
14Yesenia TorresSOC PSJA North 2008
17Melissa CantuFRINF CC Tuloso-Midway 2009
20Malorie WakefieldFROF Weatherford 2009
21Sammie MeyerSOP Rockdale 2007
22Lindsey RossiFRC Nederland 2009
24Rachel HaferkampFRINF Kennedale 2009
Larry Hennig - Head Coach
Maurice Zaleski - Assistant Coach
 
NJCAA
NJCAA