2017 WJCAC Commissioner's Honor Roll

2017 WJCAC Commissioner's Honor Roll

Congratulations to the student-athletes of the WJCAC who were named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll for the Spring 2017 semester.

To be selected for the Honor Roll, a student-athlete had to have a GPA of 3.25 or higher.

 

CLARENDON COLLEGE

SPORT                       ATHLETE'S NAME     HOMETOWN, STATE

Volleyball                   Madilyn Utley            Weatherford, TX

Volleyball                   Breanna Edwards-Demars  Houston, TX

Volleyball                   Natiela Trujillo           Jacksonville, FL

Softball                       Loren Hoffman          Galveston, TX

Softball                       Kasmir Perez Amarillo, TX

Softball                       Marilyn Brackens      Lubbock, TX

Softball                       Haley Rodriguez        McKinney, TX

Men's Basketball       Daniel Fiedler            New Braunfels, TX

Men's Basketball       Erik Nyberg   Bremerhaven, Germany

Men's Basketball       Donal Gooch   Wendell, NC

Women's Basketball Samantha DaCruz     El Paso, TX

Women's Basketball Teressa Lee    Schertz, TX

Women's Basketball Linda Pham   Houston, TX

Women's Basketball Alize Washington      Pasadena, TX

Women's Basketball Haley Williams           Schertz, TX

Women's Basketball Mia Castaneda           Hereford, TX

Women's Basketball Keyahna Jones          Lufkin, Tx

Women's Basketball Lizet Sosa       Hereford, TX

Baseball                      Adam Buelter            Arvada, CO

Baseball                      James Grondin           St-Denis de Brompton, QC

Baseball                      Blair Hawthorne        Wichita Falls, TX

Baseball                      Raymond Hernandez            Barceloneta, PR

Baseball                      Cristian Laboy           Yabucoa, PR

Baseball                      Jouriry Perez Martinez         Carolina, PR

Baseball                      Anthony Quirion       Dixville, QC

Baseball                      Matthew Reeves        Newcastle, Australia

Rodeo             Steven Davis  Walters, OK

Rodeo             Robert Haley  Daphne, AL

Rodeo             Rebecca Shepherd    Cheyenne, OK

Rodeo             Jennifer Talbert        Sedalia, CO

Rodeo             Kyle Hash       Buffalo, OK

Rodeo             John Roberson           Miami, TX

Rodeo             Tyler Turco    Franktown, CO

 

EL PASO COMMUNITY COLLEGE

SPORT                                    ATHLETE'S NAME     HOMETOWN, STATE

Baseball                      Gerardo Balderram   El Paso, TX

Baseball                      Daniel Garcia-Ramirez          Cd. Cuauhtemoc, CHIC, MX

Baseball                      Issac Garcia                Amarillo, TX

Baseball                      Adrian Gomez            El Paso, TX

Baseball                      Irwing Guel                El Paso, TX

Baseball                      Jesus Mendoza          Fabens, TX

Baseball                      Bryan Nunez-Feliz     Santo Domingo, DR

Baseball                      Andrew Perez            El Paso, TX

Baseball                      Dallas Roman             El Paso, TX

Baseball                      John Sandoval           El Paso, TX

Baseball                      Brayann Ubiera         Santo Domingo, DR

 

Softball                       Riley Adams  

Softball                       Megan Collins                        El Paso, TX

Softball                       Brielle Fraijo              Covina, CA

Softball                       Elizabeth Hernandez            El Paso, TX

Softball                       Eileen Loy                  El Paso, TX

Softball                       Kayla Martin              Yucaipa, CA

Softball                       Ericka Martinez         San Antonio, TX

 

Cross Country - Men Michael Flores           El Paso, TX

Cross Country - Men Brian Rowley             El Paso, TX

Cross Country - Men John Sandoval           El Paso, TX

 

Cross Country-Women         Karla Enriquez          Horizon City, TX

Cross Country-Women         Rose Jebet                  Kenya

Cross Country-Women         Damaris Jepkorir       Kenya

Cross Country-Women         Kelli Kirkpatrick        El Paso, TX

Cross Country-Women         Shalet Mitei                Kenya

Cross Country-Women         Ocean Stevens           Horizon City, TX

 

FRANK PHILLIPS COLLEGE

SPORT                                    ATHLETE'S NAME     HOMETOWN, STATE

Women's Basketball Sarah Samarron        Earth, Texas

Women's Basketball Eduarda Jaeger         Porto Alegre, Brazil

Women's Basketball Perrine Manoury      Bourdeaux, France

Women's Basketball Brianna Stewart        Canyon, Texas

Volleyball                   Shelby Randall          Smithville, Texas

Volleyball                   Shawna Randall        Smithville, Texas

Volleyball                   Callie Fobian              Katy, Texas

Volleyball                   Katharina Schmidt    Cottbus, Germany

Volleyball                   Gabriela Dos Santos  Rio De Janeiro, Brazil

Softball                       Giselle Maciel             Lockhart, Texas

Softball                       Michelle Cewe           Germany

Softball                       Brittaney Davis          Wichita Falls, Texas

Softball                       Melissa Ayala             San Antonio, Texas

Men's Rodeo              Logan Henderson      Whitman, Nebraska

Men's Rodeo              Trey Hall                    Rolla, Kansas

Men's Rodeo              Kolby Phillips                        Elgin, Iowa

Men's Rodeo              Zach Hanko                Oakdale, California

Men's Rodeo              Cordell Davenport    Magnolia, Texas

Women's Rodeo        Erica Henderson       Hyannis, Nebraska

Women's Rodeo        Ricky Rodriguez         Chino Valley, Arizona

Women's Rodeo        Dana Sheets               Aurora, Texas

Women's Rodeo        Laramie Mahan-PettyCamp Verde, Arizona

Women's Rodeo        Taylor Baldwin          Ocala, Florida

Baseball                      Rico Luna                   Alvin, Texas

Baseball                      Rudolph Jackson       Fort Worth, Texas

Baseball                      Austin Smith              North Richland Hills, Texas

Baseball                      Brett Esau                  Canada

Baseball                      JB Moran                    Bedford, Texas

Baseball                      Koltyn Plumb                        Knoxville, Tennessee

Baseball                      Ethan Bleeker            Fort Worth, Texas

Baseball                      Sam Hillyer                Borger, Texas

Baseball                      Joe Kolo                      Colleyville, Texas

Baseball                      Slayde Ortiz               Amarillo, Texas

 

MIDLAND COLLEGE

SPORT                                    ATHLETE'S NAME     HOMETOWN, STATE

Volleyball                   Cali Barger                 San Angelo, TX

Volleyball                   Nela Grau                   Valencia, Spain

Volleyball                   Luisa Nieto                 Jalisco, Mexico

Volleyball                   Kristen Johnson        Midland, TX

Volleyball                   Ashley Vanfleet         Cedar City, UT

Volleyball                   Ashley Van Gieson     Waianai, HI

 

NEW MEXICO JUNIOR COLLEGE

SPORT                                    ATHLETE'S NAME     HOMETOWN, STATE

Cheer                          Dallas Brewer            Lovington, NM

Men's Baseball          Sergio Alfaro  Torreon, Mexico

Men's Baseball          Gavin Johnson           Union, KY

Men's Baseball          Jake Dickerson           Beaumont, TX

Men's Baseball          Joaquin Ballesteros   El Paso, TX

Men's Baseball          Wyatt Kelly    Albuquerque, NM

Men's Baseball          Adrian Pinedo           El Paso, TX

Men's Baseball          Colton Buckner          Garland, TX

Men's Baseball          Sean Maher   Albuquerque, NM

Men's Basketball       Julian Ross     Windsor Hills, CA

Men's Basketball       Xabier Gomez            Barcelona, Spain

Men's Basketball       Henrik Chukwuka     Trelleborg, Sweden

Men's Basketball       Mahammadu Jawara            Oslo, Norway

Men's Golf                  Julian Bartucca          Melbourne, Australia

Men's Golf                  Fraser Hughes           Scotland, UK

Men's Golf                  Peter Johns    Kingston, Australia

Men's Golf                  Preston Ewing           Pueblo, CO

Men's Golf                  Michael Garcia           El Paso, TX

Men's Golf                  Ben Tucker    Henley Beach, Australia

Rodeo             Megan Powell            Balmorhea, TX

Rodeo             Quentin Branden      Barrhead, AB, Canada

Rodeo             Wyatt Hayes  Val Marie, SK, Canada

Rodeo             Edward Beardsworth           Alberta, Canada

Rodeo             Swaize Lee     Brownfield, TX

Rodeo             Shelby Spielman       Dalhart, TX

Women's Basketball             Amanda Maqueia      Presidente Prudente, Brazil

Women's Basketball             Maddison Glass         Missouri City, TX

Women's Basketball             Alarie Mayze  Arlington, TX

Women's Basketball             Daiane Machado       Parana, Brazil

Women's Basketball             Alexis Winters           El Paso, TX

Women's Basketball             Dezirae Hampton      Arlington, TX

Women's Basketball             Sentreal Gregory       Houston, TX

Women's Basketball             Natalia Gwarda          Aleksandrow, Poland

Women's Basketball             Laurynn McGowen    Arlington, TX

Women's Cross Country/Track       Trishawna Crawford            Kingston, Jamaica

Women's Cross Country/Track       Andrea Grant St. Catherine, Jamaica

Women's Cross Country/Track       Hanifah Abdul-Quadir          Spanish Town, Jamaica

Women's Cross Country/Track       Cathilee Mullings      Manchester, Jamaica

Women's Cross Country/Track       Sharon Jerono           Eldoret, Kenya

Women's Cross Country/Track       Bristol O'Connor        Kingston, Jamaica

Women's Cross Country/Track       Tamara Moncrieffe   St. Ann, Jamaica

Women's Cross Country/Track       Esther Gitahi  Molo, Kenya

Women's Cross Country/Track       Cynthia Kipserem     Colorado Springs, CO

Women's Cross Country/Track       Krystal Sparling        Lauderhill, FL

Women's Cross Country/Track       Shaneika Bowra        St. Catherine, Jamaica

Women's Cross Country/Track       Cassidy Reddell         Odessa, TX

Women's Cross Country/Track       Shira Reece    Weatherford, TX

 

NEW MEXICO MILITARY INSTITUTE

SPORT                                    ATHLETE'S NAME     HOMETOWN, STATE

Men's Basketball       Jerrell Doorbal           Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago

Men's Basketball       Davis Steelman          Bedford, TX

Men's Basketball       Lenny Kadisha          Corona, NY

Men's Basketball       Chu Emili                   New City, NY

Men's Basketball       Jalan Horne                Longview, TX

Men's Basketball       Jacob Valero               San Antonio, TX

 

Volleyball                   Violeta Konculic         Derventa, Bosnia

Volleyball                   Aleksandra Bilic         Velika Gorica, Croatia

Volleyball                   Mirna Kovacevic        Subotica, Serbia

Volleyball                   Taylor Fritz                Fairchild AFB, Wash

 

BASEBALL                  Antonio Galindo         El Paso, TX

BASEBALL                  Jairus Hampton         Upper Marlboro, MD

BASEBALL                  Alejandro Pimentel   El Paso, TX

BASEBALL                  Andrew Stevens        Gig Harbor, WA

BASEBALL                  Jacob Turcotte           Albuquerque, NM

 

Tennis                                    Mika Lopez                 Saipan, Northern Marianas

Tennis                                    Becsy Pacheco           Dexter, New Mexico

Tennis                                    Francisca Nyarko       Ghana

 

ODESSA COLLEGE

SPORT                                    ATHLETE'S NAME     HOMETOWN, STATE

Rodeo             Ty Allred        Tooele, UT

Rodeo             Maddy Dickens          Loveland, CO

Rodeo             Halee Hitt       Rupert, ID

Rodeo             Layne Ward   Almo, ID

Rodeo             Eric Logan      Yampa, CO

Rodeo             Bradie Gray    Hallsville, Australia

Rodeo L          ogan Larson   Saskatoon, Canada

Rodeo             Afton McCourt           Price, UT

Rodeo             Sam Ray Hooper        Andrews, TX

Rodeo             Timmi Hutchings       Blackfoot, ID

Rodeo                         Shelby Dines  Marsing, ID

Rodeo             Madi Eldridge            High River, Canada

Rodeo             Chance Price  Odessa, TX

Softball           Carlotta Onofri          Forli, Italy

Softball           Brittany Kennett       VIC, Australia

Softball           Hope Deanda Odessa, TX

Softball           Crystal Carrillo          Los Angeles, CA

Softball           Clarissa Gonzales       Lubbock, TX

Softball           Winter Ridgeway      Seattle, WA

Softball           Brandi Kennedy        Midland, TX

Softball           Bethanie Phillips       Azle, TX

Softball           Brooke Ryan  Midland, TX

Softball           Angelica Flores          Lubbock, TX

Softball           Dani Leitha    Center Point, TX

Softball           K'Leigh Arredondo   Lubbock, TX

Softball           Elizabeth Hickman    Kerrville, TX

Baseball          Matteo Bocchi            Parma, Italy

Baseball          Chandler Casey         Wolforth, TX

Baseball          Chase Duncan           Wichita Falls, TX

Baseball          Masen Hibbeler         Cypress, TX

Baseball          Mitch Holding            Melbourne, Australia

Baseball          Grant Jones    Arlington, TX

Baseball          Tresten Kennard      Lubbock, TX

Baseball          Chance Medina         Bastrop, TX

Baseball          Tyler Merrick Grapevine, TX

Baseball          Andrew Morales        Cedar Hill, TX

Baseball          Conner Queen           Boerne, TX

Baseball          Wade Raburn            Aledo, TX

Baseball          Matthew Shunk         Burleson, TX

Baseball          Yohn Zapata  Bronx, NY

Baseball          Charlie Shipp Boerne, TX

Women's Basketball Moa Lundqvist          Ostersund, Sweden

Volleyball       Alison Fuata   Hilo, HI

Volleyball       Anna Rupertova        Czech Republic

Volleyball       Tijana Simovic           Serbia

Volleyball       Raevyn Kaupu           Hilo, HI

Volleyball       Bojana Bolozan          Serbia

Volleyball       Dominique McQueen            Dallas, TX

Volleyball       Shaila Wilbur-Gabriel           Hilo, HI

Volleyball       Halley McKnight        Bastrop, TX

Men's Basketball       Matej Gaspert            Croatia

Men's Basketball       Marlon Hunter          Memphis, TN

Track & Field             Karen Torres Andrews, TX

Track & Field             Mariela Tabullo         Comfort, TX

Track & Field             Abraham Moralez     Lamesa, TX

Track & Field             Adan Martinez           Midland, TX

Track & Field             Victor Kimeli  Eldoret, Kenya

Dance             Serina San Miguel     Odessa, TX

Dance             Gabriela Gutierrez     Odessa, TX

Golf                 Adam Blomme'          Sweden

Golf                 Augustin Hole'           France

Golf                 Chris Finnie   Scotland

Golf                 Dustin Lewis  Flower Mound, TX

Golf                 Brandon Smith          Las Vegas, NV

Golf                 Austin Anderson       Plano, TX

Trainer           Alli Mendoza  Odessa, TX

Trainer           Alyssa Jacques           Odessa, TX

Trainer           Zeke Dominguez        Odessa, TX

Trainer           Jeanette Gayton         El Paso, TX

Trainer           Savannah Falcon       Odessa, TX

Trainer           Scott Lange    Odessa, TX

Trainer           Sean Garcia    Odessa, TX

Trainer           Talina McCarney       Amarillo, TX

 

SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE

SPORT                                    ATHLETE'S NAME     HOMETOWN, STATE

Track and Field         Robert Downs            Philadelphia, PA

Track and Field         Connor Hughes         Keller, Texas

Track and Field         Collin Rodriguez        Highland Village, Texas

Track and Field         Kiona Bradshaw        Kingston, Jamaica

Track and Field         Poro Gahekave          Papua New Guinea

Track and Field         Taylor Hill      British Virgin Islands

Track and Field         Melody Korie                         Tallahssee, Florida

Track and Field         Hellen Maasotuo      

Track and Field         Caitlyn Mercer           Lubbock, Texas

Track and Field         Bosi Mosango             Indianapolis, Indiana

Track and Field         Mauricia Prieto          Trinidad and Tobago

Men's Basketball       Ibrahima Diagne       Les Aubrias, France

Women's Rodeo        Alex Odle                    Brush, Colorado

Women's Rodeo        Kashley Seitz             High River, Alberta 

Women's Rodeo        Jenna Dallyn              Nanton Toliro, Canada

Women's Rodeo        Sierra White              Tulia, Texas

Women's Rodeo        Lindsey Sharp           Levelland, Texas

Men's Rodeo              Hadley Cloward         Castle Dale, Tennessee

Women's Basketball Yanina Inkina            Belarus

 

WESTERN TEXAS COLLEGE

SPORT                                    ATHLETE'S NAME     HOMETOWN, STATE

Women's Golf                        Laura Acosta              Ibague, Colombia

Women's Golf                        Taylor Kiker               Snyder, TX

Women's Golf            S          onja Wickemeyer      Augustdorf, Germany

 
 

Men's Golf                  Paphangkorn Itthiratchai    Bangkok, Thailand

Men's Golf                  Paul Murphy             Wexford, Ireland

Men's Golf                  Clayton Galyean        Snyder, TX

 

Women's Basketball Payton Berger           Azle, TX

Women's Basketball Kyra Lewis                 Midland, TX

Women's Basketball Reece Quigley                        Lubbock, TX

Women's Basketball Jauslynn Shephard   Lubbock, TX

Women's Basketball Esther Udonsi            Abuja, Nigeria

Women's Basketball Allison Valdez            Midland, TX

 

Softball                       Kawena Cabera         Wailuku, HI

Softball                       Aryn Flores                Midland, TX

Softball                       Rachel Gawdun         Tempe, AZ

Softball                       Kaitlyn Hicks              Silsbee, TX

Softball                       Addison Jobe             Lubbock, TX

Softball                       Melanie Sendejo        Seminole, TX

Softball                       Jaden Shoults                        Midland, TX

 

Volleyball                   Savannah Cook          Copperas Cove, TX

Volleyball                   Kelsey Gabler                        Thornton, CO

Volleyball                   Bailey Haney              Odessa, TX

Volleyball                   Jordan Kington          Pecos, TX

Volleyball                   Victoria Navarro        El Paso, TX

Volleyball                   Abigail Talbott           Star, ID

 

Women's Track & Field        Segale Brown West Moreland, Jamaica

Women's Track & Field        Shanice Williams       Toronto, Canada

 

Men's Track & Field  Orwin Emilien           Mauritius Island, Africa

Men's Track & Field  Travis Riley                Kingston, Jamaica

 

Mens Basketball        Anton Bilous              Ukraine

Mens Basketball        Jordan Evans             Waco,TX

Mens Basketball        Kolbe Kinghorn         Springfield, MO

Mens Basketball        Joshua Proche           Red Oak,TX

 

Women's Rodeo        Lauren Dennis           Snyder, TX

Women's Rodeo        McKayla Lucas           Jordan, MN

Women's Rodeo        McKenzie McAngus   Eldorado, TX

 

Men's Rodeo              Blaise Freemen          Snyder, TX

Men's Rodeo              Zach Hibler                Wheeler, TX

 

Baseball                      Ricky Arevalo             Calallen, TX

Baseball                      Tyler Dick                   San Antonio, TX

Baseball                      Hugo Garcia               Mexico City, Mexico

Baseball                      Nick Hollas                 Houston, TX

Baseball                      Brendon King                        Missouri City, TX

Baseball                      Paul McRae                Sugarland, TX

Baseball                      Philip Sanchez           Cypress, TX

Baseball                      Logan Tate                 Snyder, TX

 

Men's Soccer              Lucas Costa                Brasilia, Brazil

Men's Soccer              Josh Jones                  England

 

Women's Soccer        Jesica Cortez              Pflugerville, TX

Women's Soccer        Rhonique Alexander Carapichaima, Trindad & Tobago

Women's Soccer        Rikki Newland           Bloomfield, NM

Women's Soccer        Sarah Molinar            Lubbock, TX